Solved

How long shoudl it take to copy a 10GB file server to server?

Posted on 2011-03-19
6
693 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Ok, I know the question is somewhat subjective. I am just looking for a ball park estimate from a real world environment, not a calculation.

Here is the equipment...

Quad Core Xeon 2.8Ghz, 2GB RAM, SAS 146GB 15K RPM Drives, Windows 2008 R2 Full Install/Not Core, 1GB NICS.

All that is between the two servers is a 24 port 1gbit switch.  All ports are set to Full Duplex 1000bit.  Minimal traffic on the switch and servers.

Using Windows Explorer copy a 10GB file from server A to B.

How long does it take?

0
Comment
Question by:BladesAway
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
JoeNuvo earned 250 total points
ID: 35170489
On my environment. 10.5G  it take 2:30 minutes with 55% 1Gbps adapter utilize
0
 

Author Comment

by:BladesAway
ID: 35170503
Damn...I'm taking about 2 minutes longer.  I'm thinking it may be the TCP off-load.  Do you have any off-load enabled?

Thanks

Scott
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:JoeNuvo
ID: 35170508
2 minutes longer?  How about network utilize?  is it 50 minimum or lower?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 200 total points
ID: 35173137
Could be AntiVirus Software.

Could be TCP Offload.

Could be the type of files you are copying.

Could be a bunch of variables.

Most likely AV or TCP Offload.

I would update drivers and firmware for network card. If this doesn't help disable Ofloads

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2008/Q_26176031.html

Go to Network Card properties click on Advance Tab disable all Offloads here as well and reboot
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Gerald Connolly
Gerald Connolly earned 50 total points
ID: 35175164
Why is <5 mins an issue? getting approx 33MB/s end to end isnt too shabby!

What are you trying to achieve by copying 10GB between servers?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:JoeNuvo
ID: 35175329
I guess, 10G maybe just example.
if his system copy "big file", which should reduce standard MS Windows issue of "many files" overhead.
then 50% slower than same type of system may imply some problem.

and let say if file size is 100G instead of just 10.
2 minutes longer might become 20 minutes longer which is significant number.

However, BladesAway, FYI : on some of my servers, network utilized when copy big file keep swing between 20-50%
Never find out reason yet, since those copy process is schedule and have plenty of time to finish.
0