Solved

How to copy the word/pdf docs to Iphone

Posted on 2011-03-19
7
744 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Please advice the steps , how to copy word/pdf docs in Iphone and maintain repository in folders
0
Comment
Question by:mac_g
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Nivlesh earned 125 total points
ID: 35171366
I use dropbox from www.dropbox.com . You get 2GB for free. I upload files to it and then download the docs using the iPhone app to get the documents down. You can see the files inside the iphone app for dropbox and can then open it from there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mac_g
ID: 35171617
where usually files reside in Iphone once we download them from 'dropbox' site.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Nivlesh
ID: 35171666
i am unsure of that. i think they are in a protected area. also if you want, you can download usb disk from the app store for free. then you can share files from your desktop using itunes to your iphone and can access them on your iphone.. so bascially use your iphone as a usb hdd but b able to see the files in it as well
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:AsifC
ID: 35171834
One more vote for dropbox. Alot of applications now have hooks for Dropbox, so you can send a file to dropbox from within multiple iPhone apps. It becomes a file manager for the iPhone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mac_g
ID: 35197985
is ther any more suggestions in this regard.?
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Netflo
Netflo earned 125 total points
ID: 35220435
You can use iphone browser if connected by cable to physically be able to drag and drop files from your PC to the iphone see the link below

http://code.google.com/p/iphonebrowser/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:abdb469
ID: 36041201
Is there any way of attaching a file to an iphone by obtaining it from dropbox or sending from dropbox via iphone email?
0