Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remote Desktop 2008R2 with Windows 7 client certificate revocation error

Posted on 2011-03-19
3
Medium Priority
?
1,491 Views
Last Modified: 2012-07-31
I am getting a certificate revocation error on Window 7 client machines when connecting to server 2008 R2 Remote Desktop services through RDWeb, Vista clients to not seem to suffer this problem.

I have purchased a wildcard RapidSSL root certificate. If I select it in the certificate mmc, right click and select properties, goto the TAB "OCSP" I can either Disable revocation checks or add a url

What do I need to add to fix this error?
0
Comment
Question by:RapidityAU
3 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 35171112
This is actually a known bug.  I spent a whole day on the phone with Microsoft and they couldn't repair it.  It only happens with Windows 7 clients.

They issued me with a hotfix that added a continue button but the error was still generated only this time you could click continue.

Unfortunately you will have to phone Microsoft to get the hotfix as it's not available any other way.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RapidityAU
ID: 35178141
Thanks for the response. I will watch out for a Microsoft update.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:LeviDaily
ID: 35766743
Have you guys heard any update on this? I am having the same issue..
0