Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ASP.net copy webform to another project

Posted on 2011-03-19
3
Medium Priority
?
427 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

I have an ASP.net 4 project and want to copy a WebForm from another project into it.
What is the best way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Rahul Agarwal earned 1000 total points
ID: 35171130
Just open the folder of that project in windows explorer copy the forms you want to copy and paste it to your website project and then reference the necessary DLL to your project which was used  in that project using add reference by right clicking on the web site in solution explorer in Visual Studio.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:exceter
exceter earned 1000 total points
ID: 35171247
Add to Project - > Existing Items -> Browse for file(s) you want to add. Just add aspx files, and .cs files will be added automatically
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 35171467
thank you both
0