Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows SBS 2008 Firewall Blocking Internal Domain Access to Companyweb

Posted on 2011-03-19
3
Medium Priority
?
976 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Howdy,

I'm having an issue with the native Windows SBS 2008 firewall. When enabled (Domain, Private and Public) it is blocking domain clients internal access to Companyweb and my VPN tunnel access throught the perimeter hardware firewall to the domain. When disabled, everything works fine. In both cases, clients have access to the internet. I've tried the "Fix My Network" wizard several times, rebooted the server, checked DNS, DHCP, etc. I'm absolutely positive the problem lies within the Windows firewall.

Is there a rule or port that needs to be changed to get things back on track?
0
Comment
Question by:waverobber
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Adminmaster
ID: 35171165
hi waverobber ,

Try turning off firewall for domain clients and creating expection for http from domain clients its should work. if doesnt try to post a screenshot . We try to help u further.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
needleboy earned 2000 total points
ID: 35171604
Hi there,

You must change scope for all you firewall exceptions, because you have two internal networks

Open Windows Firewall and look for enabled exceptions. Right click and set proper scope
Scope options are:
1. Any computer
2. My subnet only
3. Custom List

You can set any computer (for testing purposes) and when everything working corectly change back to custom list (e.g. 192.168.1.0/24 192.168.2.0/24)

Marko
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:waverobber
ID: 35172713
Howdy!
You got me going in the right direction. Before enabling the SBS 2008 firewall, I checked every box to allow exceptions. Once firewall was enabled, all access (VPN Tunnel, Companyweb, Internet) was restored. This was very risky, as I was doing it all from a remote location and absolutely hate when I "kill" my own connection. Now it is a simple "process of elimination" by unchecking unwanted exceptions (I'll do this on-site). I'll let you know which one(s) was the culprit! Thanks
0