Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Multi-User Database Environments

Posted on 2011-03-19
3
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have lots of access databases which i would like share on user on a multi user level but appear to have problems on the company server with file locking - first user can open but no other users can (no errors just does nothing when link is clicked).

Can anyone recommend another dbase product which is very easy to learn given that i only know how to program access (basic coding) - ideally without spending a fortune on software.

Perfect would be to still use access in some way as we have that on all pcs at work.
0
Comment
Question by:SweetingA
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
ErezMor earned 2000 total points
ID: 35171242
access can perform very well for multi user environments. but consider the following:
to share an access application in local network you need to split the application to 1 center ("back-end") mdb file that holds ONLY THE TABLES,
then create a "front end" mdb file with all other objects (forms, queries, reports, modules...) and give EACH USER his own copy of this mdb (usually on his LOCAL machine)
this way the center file only handles the data sharing and nothing else.
this structure can work quite good as long as: there arent too many concurrent users (i have business experience with 20-30 without a problem, but 50+ can "feel" the burden and even crash every once in a while
you HAVE TO compact-and-repair your back-end file as frequently as possible (and ALWAYS save a back up version of it) - cause access will eventually crash and sometimes it wont repair anymore and youll have to revert to a back up. REMEMBER: if you're using access for mutli-user env. IT WILL CRASH sometime
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 35171275
<<first user can open but no other users can (no errors just does nothing when link is clicked).>>

  Well something is not right as Access when developed well can support approx 30 users in a typical read/write application without too much difficulty.

  First thing to check is basic security; all users need full read, write, and delete privs for the directory where the DB resides.  Second is that no one is opening it in exclusive mode.

JimD.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Lowfatspread
ID: 35171405
you possible next "database" could be the express version of sql server...
which is free...

however you would still need "use" Access to provide your front end to the users...

i feel that your problem currently is in not developing an access solution which
supports multi user processing... as mentioned previously .. you need to at a minimum start developing in a local/server database manner for access to function...

can you expand on how your access databases are structured at present, and what if any multi-user startegies you are currently using?

0