Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to avoid Duplicate when you insert record

Posted on 2011-03-19
4
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Am trying to insert a record pulled out from Active Directory but i can see so many duplicates,how can i avoid when i insert those records.

for eg

will.smith@gmail.com repeat 5 times,i just don't want to insert a duplicate record based on mail id.

any one pleas enlighten me.

Thanks in Advance
0
Comment
Question by:Sha1395
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ramkihardy earned 1000 total points
ID: 35171208
simple you can set the maildid column unique in the table which you want to enter.......
when you try to insert a duplicate email id..it throws an error...catch that error it consist of errorid for duplicate record insertion...you can check if duplicate record inserted in catch...like
if(errid=="error id for duplicate record insertion")
{
Messagebox.show("Record alreadyb exist");
}
2.Otherwise you have to select the distinct record so that it wont contain any duplication...
Regards
Ramki
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:exceter
exceter earned 1000 total points
ID: 35171233
Also you can create a temporary table and insert there initially with INSERT INTO .... SELECT DISTINCT EmailID...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sha1395
ID: 35171548
Thanks Ramki and Exceter.

As you people mentioned i make Email Id is a primary key and use TRY  Catch in my code.its done.

Thanks again for all your help
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ramkihardy
ID: 35171602
Please mark it as accepted solution...
Thanks & regards
Ramki
0