Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Backup Exec 2010 Full Backup size bigger than data size

Posted on 2011-03-19
27
Medium Priority
?
1,544 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hello

The data size to backup is 650 GB.
The first full backup size is about 650GB. The next week end when a full backup is done the backup size is almoust the double.
The 3rd week end the size triples and so on

My data to backup increases by 1 or 5 GB per week
Daily incremential backups are +/- 5GB

Can anyone tell me the reasoon why full backups are doubling every week ends please ?.

Thank you very much
0
Comment
Question by:tgunduz
  • 8
  • 8
  • 5
  • +2
27 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Adminmaster
ID: 35171492
hi tgunduz ,

Is your backup software symantec backup exc2010 ?
Not Sure but check the job properties ,
To my knowledge your are ur adding fresh copy of back up rather than rewriting the full back up.
let me know wht exact software your using . then will answer it more correctly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tgunduz
ID: 35171570
hi admin
sorry
yes my software is symantec backup exec 2010
thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Adminmaster
ID: 35173550
hi tgunduz ,
I job properties --> setting --> genaral ---> Backup Method for files  in drop down menu , I think you selected  full -back of files and in that copy the files instead of using archive bit(reset archive bit)

hope this helps.

Pls let me know any  more doubts.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:tgunduz
ID: 35180275
hi
In job properties --> setting --> genaral ---> Backup Method for files  in drop down menu
using archive bit(reset archive bit)  is selected. See the selected option is same as what you describe - (It is french unfortunately )
Untitled.png
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:SelfGovern
ID: 35237830
What are you backing up to?  This may be a silly question, but are you backing up the backup -- that is, is the backup going to a disk that is also attached to the server and so it's backing up backup job 1 on week 2, and then backup job 2 on week three?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 35238579
Do you use deframentation software on this server?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 35238770
Size of full backup is ~size of data, every full backup takes exactly that space. Unsless you set reclaim/expiration rule for media set nothing happens with old data at all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tgunduz
ID: 35238773
SelfGovern
I m backing up Adobe,Corel,M$Office Files. I am not nacking up the backups
I have daily incremential backups-Their size are alwas regular
I have full wek end backups

noxcho
No. Even not Windows Backup
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 35238815
Yes, every full backup uses all space. I have no idea why you are making them on D2D. There is no speed penalty accessing 1000 increments on hard drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tgunduz
ID: 35238877
gheist
I am afraid I did not understand you
My 1st full backup takes about 650 GB.
The following one doubles and so on ...Even if I buy 10To space that will fill up entierly in 2 3 months or so

I was using BE 7.x for 6 years without singe issue with same policy.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 35238933
Do i get you correctly now :
1 backup = 1x data
2nd = +2x data = 3xdata
3rd = +3x data = 6x data
?

0
 

Author Comment

by:tgunduz
ID: 35238964
1 backup = 1x data
2nd = +1x data = 2xdata
3rd = +2x data = 3x data
fit more to my position
after 3rd backup I have no space to confirm the result as backuip fails with no more diskspace
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 35238975
What is the initial size of disk, partitions and used space you take backup from?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 35238979
I would suggest you taking increments instead of using full backup approach.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 35239234
Sorry it is completely logical. You can set up expiry rules to delete old backups.
Is there any reason you use weekly full backups? Since you back up to the disk there is no punishment in accessing years worth of increments.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tgunduz
ID: 35239239
Folder to backup is localted on Part1 . Part size 1.2Tb / folder size 650GB - 50% free space

Backups are done to Part2. Part size 1.6To -- 99% full
There 2 B2D folders
WEEEK for full backups - - Actul size is 1.5Tb
DAILY for incrementials - Actul size is 45GB - size ~ 40/45GB

Thank you
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 35239258
As mentioned above you need to use the rule that deletes old backup before creating new full backup. Without retention policy no huge space would solve your problems.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 35239259
Why are you partitioning AT ALL
Make one full backup for life and live with increments. This is the wat D2D backup works best (And TSM backup system does by default)
Tapes has seek times of minutes instead of milliseconds, so even a single increment is a huge restore time punishment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tgunduz
ID: 35239288
noxcho:
>As mentioned above you need to use the rule that deletes old backup before creating new full backup. Without retention policy no huge space would solve your problems.
Can you tell me where to set-up this rule please ?

>Tapes has seek times of minutes instead of milliseconds, so
It has been years I m not using any tape bcs I faced too many CRC problems fo I gave it up. But this is another story. My problem is above
Thanks
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 2000 total points
ID: 35239340
GRT (i think is now default) automatically deletes oldest stuff
You can only set disk space thresholds etc to make it happy

I hope this applies to disk also http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH5459
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:SelfGovern
ID: 35242156
It still sounds to me like you've got your backup target disk included in the backup set.  This would exactly explain the behaviour you're seeing.   Please check, and if you can't tell what's going on, post a screen shot of your backup selection window.

It's a bad idea to delete the previous backup before its replacement is complete.   What if the system crashes during the backup, and you've already deleted your only copy?

Also -- please be aware that you have only the most modest of protection in backing up to a disk that's attached to your local system.   A fire, earthquake, flood, theft, virus, and many other things as well will take out both your system and the "backup" disk.   You need a second copy, preferably offsite, or at least locked in a fire safe.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tgunduz
ID: 35242858
Hi all
I discovered my problem
Full backups media retention period was set by default to 5 months.
Now i changed it to 2 weeks and manually started a full backup. Although the disk is almost full backup is running well. I check the progress of the *.bkf files olders one are being deleted while new *.b kf files are being created. And disk fill level remain the same.

SelfGovern
> Also -- please be aware that you have only the most modest of protection in backing up to a disk that's attached to your local system.   A fire, earthquake, flood, theft, virus, and many other things as well will take out both your system and the "backup" disk.   You need a second copy, preferably offsite, or at least locked in a fire safe.
Thank you for addition advises.
My incrementials are being uploaded on remote site.
I have another 2 sets of Full backups to removable HDDs which are away from any earthquake....

I will wait sometime for the fuill backup and grant points to gheist.

I must admit I m deceived of the Symantec Tech Support who did not call me after 4 business days I opened a case. With daily reminders by e-mail.

Thanks  
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 35243493
5 months retention period is good when you have about 30TB storage =)
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 35244469
You can do monthly full or so.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 35254801
650+30x5G= 800G/month
i.e 1 LTO tape per month or
2T disk for two...

0