[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

is IPv6 hardware or software feature

Posted on 2011-03-19
8
Medium Priority
?
499 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
dear all
i have the follwoing question
is IPv6 hardware or software feature?
best regards
0
Comment
Question by:ashraf2002
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:enachemc
ID: 35171229
IPv6 is a protocol so it's software
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:JoeNuvo
ID: 35171306
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IPv6#IPv6_readiness

mainly is software related, however, hardware also concern.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hoodlum_1978
ID: 35171323
IPv6 is a Internet Protocol(protocol in general base on some rules and algorithms).In this case rules and algorithms can't run without software and hardware(hardware is required to run software.)
IPv6 is a version of the Internet Protocol that is designed to succeed IPv4.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:ashraf2002
ID: 35171638
OK
if i have ADSL modem does not support IPv6 and i want it to support is it possible to upgrade the firmware only to solve the problem or i have to change it to another modem support IPv6
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:JoeNuvo
ID: 35171654
You have to check with manufacturer.  (or google around) to see if there is IPv6 supported firmware for your model.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ashraf2002
ID: 35171676
i will do that but as logic is it just upgrade the firmware only ?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hoodlum_1978
ID: 35172672
From logic perspective the answer is  -  yes ;-)
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
rfc1180 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35172790
>is IPv6 hardware or software feature?
Technically it is neither, IPv6 is NOT a feature, nor is IPv4. I think the question is IPv6 supported by software or hardware. Operationally, IPv6 is a product of software and performance functionality of IPv6 is a product of hardware. Your ADSL modem will need a firmware upgrade to support IPv6; in some cases, these cable/ADSL modems do not have high performance CPUs and not very much memory, so enabling IPv6 will have a impact on the performance on any traffic traversing the modem, so the vendor might not have an option to upgrade the firmware for IPv6 as this might affect IPv4 traffic and would involve unnecessary support calls into the support center, so do not be surprised if there is no firmware upgrade to support IPv6. You could always go with a Cisco 1800 with an ADSL WIC with an IOS image that has support for IPv6.

Billy
0