Solved

Windows 2008 r2 server - DNS question

Posted on 2011-03-19
6
367 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello

My DC has DNS activated, properly setup, up and running in our LAN. Connecting to our domain from local netwrok is instaneous

I am not very much very much skilled for the following

our mail server name myserver.mydomain.com is managed by our ISP.

What and where in our DC/DNS should I add an entry so that myserver.mydomain.com is forwarded to the Local IP of our mail sever.

Without this the local email clients are trying to connect to our mail serer trough our Public IP

Thank you very much
 
0
Comment
Question by:tgunduz
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
hoodlum_1978 earned 500 total points
ID: 35171289

You should create at Your local DNS server new DNS zone "mydomain.com" and then within that zone create MX record that point to A record "myserver.mydomain.com" IP address(both types of DNS records you can create by Microsoft Management Console with is ordinary used to managing DNS). After that your LAN clients will be able to resolve IP address of your local mail Server(MX record). This is accurate for scenario with SMTP server however if your email server is POP3 or MAPI you Just need to create A records for this server. I hope that your local email infrastructure is already setup for chosen scenario.
Regards,
hoodlum_1978
0
 

Author Comment

by:tgunduz
ID: 35171423
Perfect thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Nivlesh
ID: 35174684
tqunduz

if your ISP maintained dns entry is myserver.mydomain.com, what is your local domain? Is it mydomain.com or something different? Is your internal domain and your external domain (this is the dns entry that your ISP maintains for you so that your servers are contactable for emails via internet) the same?

If this is the case, then you dont need to create a MX entry in your local domain. Since your local domain is already mydomain.com, create an A record in your dns. this entry will be myserver.mydomain.com and the ip address attached to it will be the ip for your local email server.

0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:tgunduz
ID: 35174999
my internal domain setup in PDC is mydomain.local
i just created a record for the mail server. its ok now

i guess i ll have a new problem
local pcs will not reach our webserver hosted by our isp

thanx
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Nivlesh
ID: 35175011
how about creating another dns entry for the webserver, as you did for your mail server?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hoodlum_1978
ID: 35175333
It's sounds that your problem had started after DNS modifications? If Yes that you should add DNS record for your www web server("A" type) in your DNS infrastructure(with is used by your PC's). You should keep in mind that such scenario isn't optimal from operational point of view(you should be informed by your IPS about every changes of your web server IP, if any).
0