Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Service crashing due to ipv6 connections

Posted on 2011-03-19
2
Medium Priority
?
434 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi
I have a application installed on a windows 2008 server, the service it runs uses 100% processor and crashes every 10 mins, a restart fixes it for another 10 mins.
I have run process explorer and can see TCPV6 connections to the service these appear to build up then crash the service, they all seem to be from the local machine.
IPV6 is unticked in the network card setttings,
This application is a mainstram one and works fine on other system with the same operatiing system.
0
Comment
Question by:sykotex
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkieS
ID: 35173339
http://test-ipv6.com/    - tests your IPv6 connection.  It will tell you if your server is/isnot running IPv6

But from what you have said you are only running IP4.

This all runs fine on other Server 2008 machines.  Do your other machines run IPv6?

If the other machines are running IP4 only then it's a setting on your server.

Hitting hit with a sledgemanner for simplicity - Can you remove and reinstall the NIC?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
harbor235 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35175220


Some OSs turn on IPv6 services by default, however, most of the services should only be link local services on services local to the interface or subnet. Your box cannot route IPv6 off the local subnet unless it speaks to a IPv6 enabled router or someone manually configures it.

Any address that starts with FE80: is the link local address and is unable to route,

harbor235 ;}
0