[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to add a shared printer to a PC to a workgrouped PC

Posted on 2011-03-19
5
Medium Priority
?
484 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello:

I have 2 PC's and 1 shared printer.  These PC's are connected via a wireless router.  
I would like to make it easy for the users and have the printer be added automatically at startup.  I looked on-line and found the following DOS command....  (from:  http://ss64.com/nt/net_use.html  )

Join a Printer Share
 NET USE [LPTx:] \\ComputerName\printer_share /PERSISTENT:YES

My question is:  "Do I type the command 'LPTx:' just like as it is shown above or do I need to substitute 'LPTx:'  for something else?

I understand I will need to substitute the ' \\ComputerName\printer_share' part for the actualy computer name and the actual printer_share; but, what about the 'LPTx:' part?
0
Comment
Question by:Pkafkas
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jerbear1337 earned 1400 total points
ID: 35171273
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Scripting/Shell/Batch/Q_24413133.html

check that out i think you can do it without the lptx listed
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Fayaz
Fayaz earned 400 total points
ID: 35171332
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pkafkas
ID: 35171349
'lpt1' makes sense.  I will try this stuff out and let you know the results.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:sleggy_allen
sleggy_allen earned 100 total points
ID: 35171633
I know this is not related to your question but just a suggestion on how I usually set up my printer.
I just add the printer via control panel and just make it as default. Once it is done that default printer is just there regardless of how many times I reboot my pc.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Don Thomson
Don Thomson earned 100 total points
ID: 35172726
The easiest way to add a printer in ANY network is to just share it on the one PC - Go into My network places on e the others - point to the sharing PC and double click it - it will install (if the PC or on the same OS ) or will prompt you to install the direver if not.

The File and print sharing MUST be configured as an exception in the firewalls

Restarting the machine will keep the driver and the settings

The only other way is to have it connected to an ethernet cable and then just install it as a network printer to the IP address

Only the main PC it is hooked up to will be able to use things like scanning or fax - but everyone should be able to print
0