Solved

sharepoint 2010 site creation hanging in preparing state

Posted on 2011-03-19
11
1,141 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Dear experts,

I have tried creating sub sites but it keeps hanging in the 'preparing site' state. i have tried a few times and left it overnight also to come back to the same thing. When I go to the top level site, the sub site i tried to create is listed but when you access it, it goes to that preparing site screen still. What is causing this and how can I resolve this? many thanks.

Derek
0
Comment
Question by:databarracks
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 35171689
What version of 2010 are you on (have you applied any updates)?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:KoenVosters
ID: 35174369
Any message in the ULS logs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:databarracks
ID: 35174838
no updates applied. version 2010. ill check the logs
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 35175603
I would say apply the Feb updates, but they haven't been out long enough to know if they are stable.

I would apply the Dec updates, unless your NetBIOS domain name is different than your DNS domain name.

http://technet.microsoft.com/hi-in/sharepoint/ff800847(en-us).aspx


Unless your logs say something specific.
0
 

Author Comment

by:databarracks
ID: 35177460
I cant see anything in the logs to suggest a problem

Access Services: A new application http://spp.databarracks.com/sites/Technical/test was successfully created.

CompilationJob.Start: *** Job finished ***. Site: 'http://spp.databarracks.com/sites/Technical/test'

Entering monitored scope (Request (GET:http://spp.databarracks.com:80/sites/Technical/test))       


i have noticed the following new critical errors, which were not there before.
would this be a possible cause?


The server farm account should not be used for other services. ¿ SPTimerService (SPTimerV4) 3/20/2011 12:00 AM
 
  Missing server side dependencies. ¿ SPTimerService (SPTimerV4) 3/20/2011 12:00 AM
 
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:databarracks
ID: 35177504
This is rather embarrassing. but i cant seem to download the dec updates. i get the following.

The KB article has no public hotfixes. Please contact support if you need immediate assistance.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 35177564
They may have recalled them because of the UPS issue.

Go for the Feb.
0
 

Author Comment

by:databarracks
ID: 35185594
I tried it and now i cant access my top level sites. only the Central administration site.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Smith earned 500 total points
ID: 35185609
did you run config wizard after?
0
 

Author Comment

by:databarracks
ID: 35185709
no, ill try that
0
 

Author Comment

by:databarracks
ID: 35187637
thanks ACH1LLES,

the update and config wizard seems to have done the trick. many thanks.
0