Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Applying and removing hotfixes

Posted on 2011-03-19
6
Medium Priority
?
905 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi friends,

Can you pls tell me or refer to sources (preferably documented) that can clearly tell me how to APPLY and REMOVE hotfixes, service packs,cummulative hotfixes / updates on sql server 2000, 2005 and 2008.
OS: Windows Server 2003 R2(does it vary for diff versions)
Thanks a lot in advance.:P
If you have a min for me, pls write it in lucid steps(not necessarrily but happy if u wud)
0
Comment
Question by:anilkullam
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ServerGuyScott earned 2000 total points
ID: 35171364
The method for applying hotfixes can differ based on your SQL setup (if its standalone, clustered, mirrored, etc.)

Some of these resources should help you:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/977051 
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/958734
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/330391

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/psssql/archive/2008/09/26/welcome-to-sql-server-2008-patching.aspx
http://blogs.technet.com/b/mdegre/archive/2010/01/16/apply-a-sql-server-2008-service-pack-or-hotfix-to-a-failover-cluster-instance.aspx


Typically when patching a cluster you want to make sure both nodes always end up patched to the same level.

The uninstall of a patch would typically be handled through add remove programs in control panel.

It's also a good idea to keep the operating system patches at the same level to if for nothing else consistency and supportability sake.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anilkullam
ID: 35171607
My current requirement is:
Our server is at 8.0.2055.0 and are updagraing to 8.0.2157.
OS: Windows Server 2003 R2

standard procedure for applying and rolling back the cummulative hotfix..
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:ServerGuyScott
ServerGuyScott earned 2000 total points
ID: 35171732
OK, so that is SQL 2000.

You have 8.0.2055.0 = SQL 2000 SP4 + Q959420

I'm not familiar with 8.0.2157 - only 8.00.2156 (SQL2000 SP4+Q906790) & 8.00.2159 (SQL      2000 (64bit) SP4+Q907250.

The standard procedure would be to make a full backup of your server and databases.
Download all of the required patches from Microsoft or obtain from Microsoft premier support services
Logging on to the SQL server as an administrator apply the hot-fixes required to take you to the version you desire of SQL following the specific instructions for each patch (be sure to review the patch release notes before starting).
If required reboot your server
Verify in the envent logs of the system that no errors are occurring
Test MS SQL and verify the version that is being reported.



0
 

Author Comment

by:anilkullam
ID: 35180066
@ServerGuyScott:
Thanks for your response.
Will be trying this out over the coming weekend and will let u know the outcome.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 36243461
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0