Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

need information about Nvidia SLI

Posted on 2011-03-19
9
Medium Priority
?
616 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hi

im using a pc with core 2 duo E7300 , motherboard - DG35EC intel, VGA - 9500GT nvidia, 4GB DDR2 RAM

im thinking of getting a new Video card maybe a 9800GT.  is it possible to use both video cards 9500GT and a 9800GT with SLI technology?

if possible what is the motherboard i should get?

Sorry for the language errors.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:3xtr3m3d
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1000 total points
ID: 35171338
For SLI (or the AMD equivament Crossfire) you must have the same graphics processor (GPU) chipset  - so SLI linking the 9500 and 9800 won't work
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:3xtr3m3d
ID: 35171343
what if i get a new 9500GT ?  so both cards must have same memory capacity too?

what is the motherboard suitable for this?

Thanks for the quick reply.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1000 total points
ID: 35171352
The usual recommendation is to buy two cards at the same time so that they are complete duplicates - same vBIOS  versions etc.  It's not essential but it's worth considering.

It's also worth looking at your system as a whole - sometimes the overall perfomance gained from two cards SLI'd is not as good as spending less money on a single better card. There are also memory allocation overheads on 32bit operating systrems you may want to take into account.

The simplest route would be to start comparing SLI performance for the combinations you have in mind.

Any PCI-E x16 SLI capable board will work for dual nVidia cards
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:3xtr3m3d
ID: 35171375
Thanks for the info

HD 4850 card is better than 9500GT or 9800GT?
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:jamietoner
jamietoner earned 1000 total points
ID: 35171502
The board you currently have doesnt support sli or crossfire as it only has 1 16x pci-e slot. How much are you looking to spend and I can suggest the fastest card in that price range.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 35171520
Honestly it would be cheaper to get a faster single card then to replace the motherboard(socket 775 boards are getting hard to find), and get another card.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:3xtr3m3d
ID: 35171593
ya best thing seems to be getting a new card instead of trying SLI.   did some search and seems HD4850 card has good reviewes.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:jamietoner
jamietoner earned 1000 total points
ID: 35171819
Heres a good resource for finding the best card for the money.
www.tomshardware.com/reviews/best-gaming-graphics-card-geforce-gtx-590-radeon-hd-6990,2879.html
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 35171824
Heres a good resource for finding the best card for the money.
www.tomshardware.com/reviews/best-gaming-graphics-card-geforce-gtx-590-radeon-hd-6990,2879.html
0