Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I access the iPhone to synchronize the contacts and dates with my delphi application

Posted on 2011-03-19
2
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have an organizer programm (timonize). User wants to synchronize their data with iPhone and my program.

I have no Idea how to reealize this. Are there existing some components for that task?

BR
DelphiDevBonn
0
Comment
Question by:DelphiDevBonn
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
jimyX earned 2000 total points
ID: 35172877
I am not sure but it seems possible through SyncML SDK:
http://synthesis.ch/prod_client.php
Download:
http://synthesis.ch/sdk.php?lang=e
http://synthesis.ch/download.php?lang=e&lay=desk
http://synthesis.ch/dl_sdk.php?lang=e&lay=desk
Reading:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SyncML

Also Delphi Prism - which utilizes the .Net functionality and benefits - can assist as well. Some informative articles:
http://www.embarcadero.com/rad-in-action/iphone
http://edn.embarcadero.com/article/40960
http://www.andreanolanusse.com/blogen/building-iphone-apps-with-delphi-prism-xe/

You may review this article by ebob for creating web application for mobile devices by using "TMS IntraWeb iPhone Controls Pack":
http://www.drbob42.com/examines/examinD4.htm
http://www.tmssoftware.com/site/tmsiwiphone.asp
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Thommy
ID: 35185246
Check Timonize Webserver...
http://www.timonize.de/
http://www.timonize.de/TimonizeWebserver.htm

Timonize Webserver allows data to be accessed from any PC with an internet browser including mobile devices like SmartPhones, iPhone, iPad and so on...
0