Solved

How do I get my new Installation of Sharepoint to work

Posted on 2011-03-19
8
242 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have just completed a new Win SBS 2008 installation and am getting a Cannot complete this action error message when you try to connect to Sharepoint 3.0 or companyweb.
I have run all the Windows updates including Sharepoint SP3
0
Comment
Question by:PeterEva
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Adminmaster earned 250 total points
ID: 35171476
hi peter ,

I am not sure why this is happening as you didnt specify any error message, however try reading  following article might help.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/823278

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:FastFngrz
ID: 35171760
Did you do the 'standalone' install, or is there a separate sql server?  Check event viewer logs and let us know relevant nastygrams when you fire it up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterEva
ID: 35192323
Hi there
The error that I receive is "Cannot complete this action please try again" when running http://companyweb. The support article refered by microsoft assumes that access is availble via the admin account and refers to the sharepoint user rights. The problem is that I have no access to Sharepoint even as Administrator
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:FastFngrz
ID: 35192782
Aahh. Sbs 2003 or 2008?  Also, try going to a workstation and hitting http://companyweb. What happens there?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:PeterEva
ID: 35192806
Same error have tried both on the server and W/station
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:FastFngrz
FastFngrz earned 250 total points
ID: 35193038
Knowing http://companyweb, I'll assume it's SBS 2008 with the built in SQL Express - safe assumption?
Check your Windows Event Viewer logs whilst hitting http://companyweb.  Can you include a screen shot of the error you see, and the event viewer (system and application will be best) of that timeframe?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterEva
ID: 35340266
Will provide a screenshot
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PeterEva
ID: 35710997
The solution only worked partially
0