?
Solved

Wordpress news theme

Posted on 2011-03-19
6
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
HI,

I am looking for news theme which is full of widgets easy to amend the colors and ideally, unlikely, i could build a different front page from the section pages. Also it would be downloaded or used a lot so i know it will be supported.

Any thoughts?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:wilflife
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LZ1
ID: 35171883
What kind of news theme? Newspaper? Magazine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wilflife
ID: 35173428
Newspaper with rss feeds into the page.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gwkg
ID: 35173864
Are you looking for a free theme or a licensed one?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:wilflife
ID: 35175147
Prefer a free but would look at a licensed one.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
LZ1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35175327
I used this one before, but it ended up not fitting the clients vision.  It's a newspaper theme for WP.
http://www.gabfirethemes.com/wordpress-newspaper-theme/ 

I would also advise you to check http://themeforest.net/ for some very cool themes.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:gwkg
gwkg earned 1000 total points
ID: 35176002
This is done with rss feeds

http://ericulous.com/2007/06/11/popurls-clone-using-wordpress/

The url says 2007, but it is last updated jan 2011 and only works with 3.0+
0