?
Solved

ROUTER MODEM SMC7904WBRA-N REBOOTING VERY OFTEN

Posted on 2011-03-19
4
Medium Priority
?
1,022 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello Experts,

I have two routers modems SMC7904WBRA-N, quite often some times every 10 or 15 minuts the modem is restarting so I am loosing connection to the internet.

It tends to be usually while I am downloading media or software but it happens all the time.

I have reviewed the configuration several times and cannot see nothing wrong, I bought the routers recently as an upgrade from an old router but this is now a pain since the old router had no issues at all.

I have also upgraded to the latests firmware but the issue remains.

Any ideas will be appreciated.

0
Comment
Question by:FABRICIO76
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:edbedb
edbedb earned 800 total points
ID: 35171550
Sounds like a defective router. Are they both doing that?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 35172768
The SMC7904WBRA-N modem can be very sensitive to SNR - get your ISP to check and adjust if they can.  Otherwise it's look at an alternative.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FABRICIO76
ID: 35175071
Hello Edbed,

Both are doing that, I bought the routers as second hand but theoretically were both new and looked lije but it could be what ypu said.

Hello masqueraid,

Could you please tell me a bit more about what you are referring to?

Thanks both in advance

Rgds

F
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1200 total points
ID: 35175097
If you're using the modem part to connect to a cable (or especially a DSL line) your connection may be lost because of the Signal to Noise ratio on the line & with some modems this can cause them to restart, this SMC model is one of those.  You can get the ISP to check the level & adjust if necessary.

It is more likely this is simply bad hardware though and this is just an outside chance.
0