Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Backup Strategy

Posted on 2011-03-19
2
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am currently handling SQL SERVER 2005 with 6 instances each having about 10 databases. The databases range from SIMPLE to FULL recovery models. My first assignment is to present to management a very good backup strategy that would make recovery of the databases to a point in time in case of any eventualities. As part of this strategy should be a storage plan for the backups files. What is the best strategy that I can present to management?
0
Comment
Question by:mamlaide
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ServerGuyScott earned 2000 total points
ID: 35171411
Start here: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms191239%28SQL.90%29.aspx

Then review this: http://www.mssqltips.com/tip.asp?tip=1229

I would typically recommend having 3 separate volumes for your SQL environment... a drive for the SQL data we'll call it (D:\) and then a drive for SQL logs (E:\) and a drive for SQL backups (F:\)

Also make sure you are running at-least weekly fully backups of the server itself with nightly incremental backups.

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Shilo
ID: 35171816
hi

read this great articale on sql server magazine by "Michael Otey"

http://www.sqlmag.com/article/backup-recovery/sql-server-backup-best-practices.aspx
0