Solved

Relation uml and C#.

Posted on 2011-03-19
6
584 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
i am working in programming more than 10 years, and i am using now C# as programming language and now many of peoples writting about UML.
i read a little bit about uml what iwant to know is:
-in case i implemented a window application:
After i created classes in uml(under vision), if there is function to convert what i designed to C# classes as programming that i can use it in microsoft visual studio and vice versa if i have implemented a window application in C# under microsoft visual studio if there is any funtion to import this application in visio as uml.

and same question in case i implement a web site.

thank you verry much and i am waiting for your response.
NB:Please send me a verry clear instructions as usual.

0
Comment
Question by:MKItani
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:DarrenD
ID: 35174880
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Jesse Houwing
ID: 35174964
Visual Studio 2010 Ultimate edition comes with UML modelling features.

Plus almost every other commercial UML tool out there supports forward engineering:
- Visual Paradigm UML
- Rational Enterprise Architect
- Borland Together

It even looks like the free StarUML also supports C# generation
0
 

Author Comment

by:MKItani
ID: 35188618
t u ToAoM,

but what i come to ask you i have created class diagram in visio 2007, i can import this class to visual studio,
second if i have an window application program implemented in C# if i can imported to visio as any type of diagram
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:MKItani
ID: 35188629
-->
because i didn't know what is the benefit of uml as programmer
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Jesse Houwing earned 500 total points
ID: 35188751
There is a standardized XML format for UML model specification which usually can be exported from and imported into other tools.

By default Visio doesn't support this, though there might be plugins for Visio that might.

Microsoft doesn't have the intention to extend the modelling support for Visio much further as far as I know, it's why they created the modelling projects for Visual Studio 2010 Ultimate Edition.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MKItani
ID: 35431807
not accurate
0