Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Document Recovery Pane

Posted on 2011-03-19
7
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hi,

i am using word 2003.  there is a document that word re3covered. It appears int he recovery pain each time we start word.
i have tried saving it.. deleting.. and then saving it in an alternative location.

The pain must be shoing some corrupt file....
how do i stop it from displaying this file.. or delelete it;s source?

0
Comment
Question by:intelogent
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 35173708
Did you try manually locating and deleting the .asd file?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 35173729
If you haven't set the location of the autorecover files in Word, then they are in the default location (which is your temp folder). To get there hit Start->Run and type %TEMP%
Then find the .asd files and delete them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 35174912
would not have thought to look in the folders for .asd  
found a few of them... i will hold the question open for a short while, and report back.

can i view the recovery pain intentionally.   it seems to come upo when it wants.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
wellous earned 1000 total points
ID: 35175027
Hi Intelogent,

This is very simple ,pls do the following steps:

// Go to Start menu, point to Programs, point to Microsoft Office Tools, and then click Microsoft Office Application Recovery.
// In the Application list, click the program or document that is not responding.
** Do one of the following:
// To attempt to recover the files you were working on, click Recover Application or Restart Application.
// If you just want to close the program, and lose recent changes to the files, click End Application.

GL,
Wellous
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 35177728
I don't understand what your post means. It is still popping up but with no files? You can of course make it pop us at will. But it shouldn't pop up if there are no files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 35179569
no what i mean.. is akin to having word start, with no document loaded...

the recovery pain showed itself at random times ( or i just do not understand when it was suppose to appear ).
so i thought if i  started the program, or applet, i could confirm that it would start with no " documents to be recovered " 

see my point.

and , please when does the revoery pain appear?
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:TommySzalapski
TommySzalapski earned 1000 total points
ID: 35180866
The recovery pane appears when Word thinks there are documents to recover. Usually after a crash, but not always.
0