Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

make a boot cd with antivirus software

Posted on 2011-03-19
4
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How do I make a customized boot cd with antivirus and anti-malware software?  I don't like the choices that UBCDwin4 has so I want to make my own.  I want to put licensed software onto the cd.  What method or program would you suggest?
0
Comment
Question by:wattsteacher
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 35171496
That can be done with a technique called "slipstreaming"

Please reference these link:
http://www.nliteos.com/
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Slipstream_%28computing%29

search google for instructions for your desired software. each app may have different requirements, as well as some not allow to be on silpstreamed discs due to TOS. be sure to sue legal software that is allowed for this purpose.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 35171538
Why aren't you happy with what the UBCD4Win offers you?

If you need commercial products, many of those companies already include a BootCD with their product, so for those you don't need to make a custom-built version. Some of those companies may also provide versions which you can add to the UBCD4Win (I'm not sure about that though, but as there are other commercial products like ghost etc. that provide such plugins, I guess you'll also find AV products that provide them).

You can check the UBCD4Win site for info on how to customize it, and it also has links to pre-built plugins.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:clietech
ID: 35172895
Kaspersky already has a Linux based Bootable Kaspersky Rescue CD. Also other commercial products has bootable cds.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wattsteacher
ID: 35173662
Thank you.  I will pursue UBCD4Win more thoroughly.
0