?
Solved

Restore 2003 SBS, get Windows cannot bind to xxx.local (local error). Group Policy processing aborted.

Posted on 2011-03-19
7
Medium Priority
?
824 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a domain with 2 DCs, a 2003 SBS and a 2000 server. I made an ASR backup, and restored it onto another, test system. The network cables are unplugged; the test system cannnot talk to anyone. I am getting a ton of errors with exchange. The first error I get is:

Userenv 1006: Windows cannot bind to xxx domain (Local Error). Group Policy processing aborted.

Is this problem the result  of  the inability to replicate to the other DC?

Is there a way to correct this problem without contacting the other DC? (In case I need to recover, and the other DC is gone)

Please note that this is only testing (I dont want to try stuff that may cause real problems), my network is working correctly.
0
Comment
Question by:MikeBroderick
  • 5
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Adminmaster earned 1200 total points
ID: 35171524
Hello Mike ,
That is common error as there is no network connected. only way to correct is to connect to the network when needed.


hope my answer helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MikeBroderick
ID: 35171639
Does the restored server need to communicate to the other dc, or does it just need to communicate to the LAN?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MikeBroderick
ID: 35171938
Still getting  Userenv 1006 (Windows cannot bind to xxxx (Local Error). GP aborted) followed by 1030 (Windows cannot query for the list of GP objects) every 5 minutes.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Author Comment

by:MikeBroderick
ID: 35172156
Set up a test version of the  2000 DC and started it. Then rebooted the SBS 2003 server. The problems seemed to go away. There is an interesting message:

MSExchangeDSAccess  ID 2081: Process WMIPRVSE.EXE ... will use ...

Domain Controllers:
2000 Server

Global Catalogs:
The Configuration Domain Controller is set to [2000 Server]

It looks like these roles were not assigned to the SBS 2003 server after the restore. Is there any way to check which roles are assigned to which machine and change them?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Don Thomson
Don Thomson earned 800 total points
ID: 35172226
Cmd prompt - type
Gettype
0
 

Author Comment

by:MikeBroderick
ID: 35175266
I have both DC's over in the test area and I'm back to the original problem. It appears my shares SYSVOL and NETLOGON are not there.  What would you recommend? I can make any needed backup on the production system. My goal it to make the test system work.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MikeBroderick
ID: 35215542
Thanks for your help.
0