Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Where is "Start -->Run" in Windows 7?

Posted on 2011-03-19
6
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi, I can only find "Search" but not Start-->Run. Help please. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sheana11
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35171474
The search works like the run box --also you can get the run window by holding down windows +R button simultaneously


Ded9
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
remixedcat earned 800 total points
ID: 35171475
Please right click on the start orb>click properties> see screenshot below.
 1122343
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 200 total points
ID: 35171478
Its windows Flag key and The alphabet R hold own those two key and you get the run window.


Ded9
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Closing Comment

by:sheana11
ID: 35171544
Excellent! Thank you!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 35171547
Glad to assist.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 35171919
Keep in mind that even though you can add the actual Run... button to the Start Menu, it is not necessary in Windows 7 ... as ded9 said, the Search box on the Start menu works exactly the same way - PLUS search abilities.  Just try typing in shutdown -r -t 100 in the search box to see (shutdown -a to cancel).
0