Solved

Re-install HP C7280 All-in-One Printer will not install all of HP Solution Center. "Parsing error in file..."

Posted on 2011-03-19
6
958 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi,

Re-installing the  HP C7280 All-in-One Printer will not install all of HP Solution Center. "Parsing error in file..."  Should I disable or totally remove Norton, remove printer software, re-install printer software, and then reinstall Norton?  I think Norton is the problem.  Please advise.

Thanks,
Joe
0
Comment
Question by:jstaron7
6 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
younghv earned 300 total points
ID: 35171519
Hi Joe,
The most common problem I run into with HP printers/AIO's (although I like the product) is that some require that you plug in the device to the USB port before starting the install and some with fail-out if you DO plug in the USB connector.

Verify which method is recommended for the "C7280".

I also find that completely disabling (if not uninstalling) Norton/Symantec products will prevent interference when installing either an application or a device.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:younghv
younghv earned 300 total points
ID: 35171528
Just verified - this is one of those to NOT connect the USB cable until told to do so in the installation wizard.

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?docname=c01078267&lc=en&dlc=en&cc=us&product=3204785

CAUTION:  Do NOT connect a USB cable now. If you plan to use a USB cable to connect the product to the computer, you will be prompted to connect it at the correct time during software installation.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:younghv
younghv earned 300 total points
ID: 35171535
And...after carefully re-reading your actual question, yes - I would completely uninstall any HP related applications/drivers - and any other Printer type applications/drivers that you no longer need.

I will often find half a dozen old printers still installed on computers I am repairing.
0
SuperAntiSpyware Licenses Discounted by 25% !

Exclusive offer to Experts Exchange Members!
Buy SuperAntiSpyware License(s) from us and save 25% on the regular purchase price.
- Includes Full SuperAntiSpyware Vendor Support Entitlements
- Your Subscription does not begin until you activate your license
- Buy for your friends

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:AwesomeMachine
AwesomeMachine earned 100 total points
ID: 35171540
Make sure you have the Windows 7 drivers and utilities: http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareCategory?cc=us&lc=en&dlc=en&product=3204785

If you need them. Download to My Documents, or somewhere you'll be able to find the files. Uncompress them if they're zip archives. Uninstall the printer, let Windows find it again, and choose to select the driver yourself. Browse to the folder that contains the Windows 7 drivers, and select the file. The box should only show one file.

If you already have the Windows 7 driver, kill any processes that interfere with software installation. Anti-virus programs for Windows have adopted the insidious practice of identifying old software as malware, to force people into buying new hardware.

 
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 100 total points
ID: 35171576
Also check the installation CD (or the HP download site) for special uninstallation tools. Uninstalling HP software the standard way will usually leave parts of it on the PC, and that will often cause a new installation to fail. On the CD there is often a CCC folder which contains several (usually 4) batch files which you have to run one after the other to completely remove the software, after that a reboot is normally required, and as younghv already told you physically remove the USB to printer cable (or at least turn the printer off) before removing the software and starting the reinstallation.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jstaron7
ID: 35175313
Thanks,
Joe
0