Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Reset length array in C#

Posted on 2011-03-19
8
Medium Priority
?
538 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hi all,

i am still new in C#,
In vb.net you can use redim to reset the length of an array, but in C# how i can reset the length of an array
0
Comment
Question by:MKItani
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
crysallus earned 600 total points
ID: 35171554
Array.Resize(myArray, newLength);

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb348051.aspx
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:crysallus
crysallus earned 600 total points
ID: 35171562
oops:

Array.Resize(ref myArray, newLength);

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:MKItani
ID: 35171583
thsnk  u verry much  crysallus but how i can use array.resize in case i have a array of two or three dimensials like:
A[2][3] or B[2][3][4]

i am waiting for your response.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Stephan
Stephan earned 400 total points
ID: 35172048
There is no real function available within the .net framework.

You could create your own resize function in order to fix this.
http://www.dreamincode.net/code/snippet1401.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:MKItani
ID: 35172322
thank u stephanonline but this reset the length of a string of array.
Dear all,
 what i want is function that can reset a multidimension of any type of array?

Waiting for you response.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Stephan
Stephan earned 400 total points
ID: 35172433
the string type is just an example.

When you want to use any type, you can do the following:

private void ResizeArray<T>(ref T[,] original, int cols, int rows) where T : class
{
    //create a new 2 dimensional array with
    //the size we want
    T[,] newArray = new T[rows, cols];
    //copy the contents of the old array to the new one
    Array.Copy(original, newArray, original.Length);
    //set the original to the new array
    original = newArray;
}

Open in new window


and to call the function, you can do as follows:

ResizeArray<int>(list, 2, 10);

If you have three dimensional, you need to create the function that accept this.
There is no other way.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:crysallus
crysallus earned 600 total points
ID: 35173614
Yeah, ditto what stephanonline said about handling arrays of more than one dimension.

Though of course in C#, T[,] is different to T[][]. See http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/9b9dty7d.aspx if you're not sure on the difference. You may need to change stephanonline's code to T[][] if that's the type of arrays you are using.

If you're doing this often, then you'd probably be best using some collection class like List<T>, and have List's of Lists, which you can add elements to at will. Resizing arrays is not something that is normally done too often, hence the lack of .NET functions to do it. The C# way would be to use a collection class like List<T> or ArrayList instead.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MKItani
ID: 35431817
not accurate
0