Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

New RAM stick not recognised by Windows..

Posted on 2011-03-19
11
Medium Priority
?
545 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Friend has an old HP PC running XP Pro SP3 - he added a 1GB RAM module to go with the 1GB stick already there.. same spec but not matched....

BIOS recognises it but Windows doesn't - any ideas please?
0
Comment
Question by:chrisfixit
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
11 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:g000se
ID: 35171675
Hi,

Try relocating the RAM in another slot on the system board.  also double check to see if the computer is up to date from Microsoft updates.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:g000se
ID: 35171687
Try running this tool from Crucial Memory Experts.  http://www.crucial.com/
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 35171924
What are the specs for the existing AND the new memory?
What system make/model are you working with?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Tekyguy earned 400 total points
ID: 35171945
What model HP is it?  Check for bios update from HP support site.  The newer ram may not be compatible with the older bios - but fixed in a newer update.  

Also, have you tried booting with just the one newer stick of RAM in the system?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Don Thomson
Don Thomson earned 400 total points
ID: 35172138
Some of the older PCs may only recognize 1Gig - It may have more slots available - but the total the bios will see is 1 gig -  Tekyguy is right though - check and see if HP released a newer bios that may change that - DO NOT update the bios without reading all the release notes about the various bios updates and what they do - If increasing the amount of recognized memory is not one of the update features - don't bother - There are thousands of old PC in the recycle centre that didn't like the bios update someone did  - It's doesn't alway work
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 400 total points
ID: 35172728
If your BIOS detects the RAM and Windows doesn't perhaps you have an environment setting in Windows preventing the extra GB being detected.
eg: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/108393
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 35174689
are you sure both sticks work at the same voltage?  
you can also run memtest, to verify if that sees it, and tests out correct - it can just be bad :  www.memtest.org
or find it on the ubcd : http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/      
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 400 total points
ID: 35174921
I would recommend  reinstalling windows XP if the ram is getting detected in bios.

Try it


Ded9


0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35175105
i would like to know what was the outcome/solution
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chrisfixit
ID: 35175191
Ah, well I passed on all the information that you all contributed, thanks, and he is going to buy another similar stick to the one he bought and try that.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 35175226
So should this be reopened & we wait to hear what fixes it before points are distributed?
0