Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint 2010 Unattached Content Database Recover doesn't access all sites

Posted on 2011-03-19
7
Medium Priority
?
657 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
A client says he deleted a sub-site from a site collection, which caused the entire intranet to become unavailable (Page Not Found errors when navigating to any part of the site).

I'm using "Unattached Content Database Data Recovery" in Central Administration. I can open the db, but only 2 sites are available for selection (both personal sites). However if I open the database in SQL Server Management Studio, I can see content for all the other sites in the collection. Is there any way to access this content?
0
Comment
Question by:anseris
7 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Smith
Justin Smith earned 600 total points
ID: 35171670
No.

So you aren't running regular backups?

0
 

Author Comment

by:anseris
ID: 35171743
I am. This client isn't.

Yes, that was my first question to him, too.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:FastFngrz
FastFngrz earned 600 total points
ID: 35173778
He has no backups?  Bu_hahaha..  Good luck with that!  No sql backups, no stsadm backups, no powershell backups, no 3rd party backups, no snapshots/images of the vm?   Sorry buddy, look at expensive 3rd party tools to do sharepoint database recovery..  
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:KoenVosters
ID: 35174367
Have you tried attaching the content db to another farm just to be sure that you can't access the content?
0
 

Author Comment

by:anseris
ID: 35174821
KoenVosters: yes, tried that with the same result.

I don't have much sympathy for this guy either, but it's interesting that the information is apparently still in the database. I didn't want to dismiss this entirely without asking around.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
KoenVosters earned 800 total points
ID: 35178425
I understand, but I would have to ask how important this information is, or what time they need to set it up again. Because as I see it now, if there is a fix, it will put the SharePoint farm in an unsupported state.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:KoenVosters
ID: 35189753
Did you manage to fix it?
0