[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Unable to open url

Posted on 2011-03-19
23
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I want to open up a url http://dss123.svr.us.sotc.net:3380/abc/

However, i am getting a error while opening page in IE: cannot find server.

If i ping this site, i get response:

C:\Documents and Settings\xyz>ping dss123.svr.us.sotc.net:3380

Pinging dss123.svr.us.sotc.net:3380 [1xx.1xx.xx.2xx] with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 1xx.1xx.xx.2xx: bytes=32 time=234ms TTL=57
Reply from 1xx.1xx.xx.2xx: bytes=32 time=213ms TTL=57
Reply from 1xx.1xx.xx.2xx: bytes=32 time=213ms TTL=57
Reply from 1xx.1xx.xx.2xx: bytes=32 time=213ms TTL=57

Ping statistics for 1xx.1xx.xx.2xx:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 213ms, Maximum = 234ms, Average = 218ms


However, a similar site that i open, opens successfully (This is a company private site)
http://dss123.svr.us.sotc.net:6180/abc/

What could be the reason for this, this site is not blocked by firewall.
0
Comment
Question by:gram77
  • 8
  • 6
  • 6
  • +1
23 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Amick earned 800 total points
ID: 35171737
From the addresses it appears that these are two sites on the same machine, dss123.svr.us.sotc.net, so you've proven you're able to reach the machine via ping and via port 6180 but it is not responding at port 3380.  This suggests that the server at 3380 is either blocked or non-responsive.  You indicate that the site is not blocked by firewall, but are there any non-firewall security rules that might be invoked somewhere in the path due to the port you're attempting to connect?  The IANA reserved service for port 3380 is SNS Channels rather than web services might there be a conflict somewhere in the network due to that?

If the site at port 3380 is non-responsive it may be due to misconfiguration, failed startup,  or unintended shutdown.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gram77
ID: 35171748
i was able to log in into this site 3 days back, since then nothing has changed on my PC
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Amick
ID: 35171757
Is the site still accessible to others on your subnet?
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 

Author Comment

by:gram77
ID: 35171761
can't find out as it 's weekend today
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 1200 total points
ID: 35172680
>>ping dss123.svr.us.sotc.net:3380

That's not really helpful. In order to determine the availability of that address and port, much better to do
telnet dss123.svr.us.sotc.net 3380

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 35173412
sounds like their web server is down. Have you contacted the site admins?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gram77
ID: 35175201
CEHJ:
telnet dss123.svr.us.sotc.net 3380
Connecting To dss123.svr.us.sotc.net...Could not open connection to the host, on port 3380: Connect failed

Objects:
If the server is down then how can i ping to dss123.svr.us.sotc.net and receive reply.
In the server, one port is responsive while the other is not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gram77
ID: 35175231
This is the reply i got:
servers are not able to take that much load, bring down 6180 and start 3380 will come up.
I have already tried couple of time to bring up 3380, and I do not see any errors in logs, It died as it tried to come up.

can one port fail to start due to load, while other does load?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Amick
ID: 35175560
The machine dss123.svr.us.sotc.net is not down the service at port 3380 is down.

You said you were told that servers are not able to take that much load, bring down 6180 and start 3380 will come up and "I have already tried couple of time to bring up 3380, and I do not see any errors in logs, It died as it tried to come up."

If the server has been running for some time without problems, then something must have changed somewhere in the environment find that and your problem will be solved.  

Perhaps the app is storage constrained rather than CPU or RAM constrained.  Do you have plenty of storage available and privileges to access the storage?  

Perhaps the image was somehow corrupted, can you reinstall the image or recover from backup a copy of the last known good image?

 It doesn't really make sense that a long running service hsa recently died and is now unable to restart, but when you ask can one port fail to start due to load while other services load,  the answer is Yes if the resources needed by the service on the failing port are not available.





0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 35176317
>>Connecting To dss123.svr.us.sotc.net...Could not open connection to the host, on port 3380: Connect failed

The server is not listening on that port
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 35176973
> If the server is down then how can i ping to dss123.svr.us.sotc.net and receive reply.

I didn't say the server was down. I said the *web* server was down

> In the server, one port is responsive while the other is not.

because the web server is down

> can one port fail to start due to load, while other does load?

yes
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 35177045
Nothing to do with a web server. In point of fact, when i last looked the web server was up on that site. The services on the ports mentioned before were not
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 35177076
Whatever is using that port is down, whether its a web server or something different is not really relevant. Point is its not handling requests on that port.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gram77
ID: 35179099
1. i need to know if i have admin privileges to my login
if i have
2. i need to know how do i start services at port 3380 so that it comes up
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 35179113
you'll need to ask your admins that
0
 

Author Comment

by:gram77
ID: 35179189
Just like in database i can issue a comman to know all privileges assigned to an object.
isn't something simillar in unix?

i can just issue the command to start services at port 3380, if i have rights it will be done or else it will show privilege violation
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 35179204
there is but you'll need to ask your admins what the command is
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 1200 total points
ID: 35179317
>>Just like in database i can issue a comman to know all privileges assigned to an object.

It's to do with file permissions. Permissions on the file that is the application that runs on that port. If you don't know what that application is, then you can't determine the permissions on it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gram77
ID: 35179349
are you saying you can't determine to startup command of the services on that port unless you know what application is running on the port..
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 35179357
That's right
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 35179423
> are you saying you can't determine to startup command of the services on that port unless you know what application is running on the port..

correct, talk to your admins :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:gram77
ID: 35179594
how do i know that port 3380 exists.. on the server
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 35179686
I told you that above:

http:#35172680

At the moment - it doesn't apparently
0