Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

calculate age based on birthdate

Posted on 2011-03-19
4
Medium Priority
?
501 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi experts,

I need to calculate an age in (My)SQL based on a date stored in a varchar field (format example 1962-5-21).

The age calculation should be accurate to the day.

And no the varchar type of field can not be changed to dateformat!

Can this still be done?

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:Steynsk
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
JoeNuvo earned 2000 total points
ID: 35171722
regardless of how to calculate age.
actually on MySQL, varchar can convert to datetime

for ex.
SELECT STR_TO_DATE('1962-5-21','%Y-%m-%d');

I will feed more comment if I'm found solution for age.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:JoeNuvo
ID: 35171759
try to read below link, see if you can adapt it to meet your requirement or not.

http://ma.tt/2003/12/calculate-age-in-mysql/#comment-486714

(reply from ALLAN on SEPTEMBER 28, 2010 @ 8:21 PM)
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Sharath
ID: 35174092
Did you try datediff to get the age in days?

select datediff(curdate(),agecol) as age from agetab;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Steynsk
ID: 35178940
thanks
0