[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Laptop needs new keys

Posted on 2011-03-19
7
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have an old laptop that I received as payment for my services.  I noticed that on some of the individual keys on the keyboard the letters are worn off.  Can I replace the individual keys easily?  Or do I have to replace the whole keyboard?  If this is going to be costly, then I will just put a sticker on each key.
0
Comment
Question by:ArtG2521
7 Comments
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 348 total points
ID: 35171818
It largely depends on the laptop. Some manufacturers make models where it is easy to replace keys, while there are also models where that is almost impossible. Replacing the keyboard is often the easiest option.

Alternatively you should be able to get stickers with the with the keys printed on them which you can stick on each key (you should also be able to make your own stickers that way, this would be cheapest).
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:getperkin2
getperkin2 earned 352 total points
ID: 35171986
I would find a used keyboard on e-bay or someplace like that. Just type in your computer type and model #. You may find a cheap keyboard or replacement keys. The keys may just snap on. You could even do an internet search for information on replacing keys to see how difficult it is for your model. Have Fun.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:edbedb
edbedb earned 348 total points
ID: 35172042
For the price of a few keys you can probably buy a new keyboard. Many popular laptop keyboards can be had for under $20.

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:schmied77
schmied77 earned 352 total points
ID: 35172391
If some of the keys have fallen off it is better to replace the whole thing.  You don't know what kind of abuse the laptop took to make those keys fall off in the first place.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ArtG2521
ID: 35172444
Don't know if this helps, but it is a HP Pavillion 6707US
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
akahan earned 600 total points
ID: 35172459
This ebay store has a new keyboard for your machine for $18.95, plus $5.99 shipping:

http://stores.ebay.com/Laptop-Parts-Deal?_trksid=p4340.l2563
0
 

Author Comment

by:ArtG2521
ID: 35172463
Bought a keyboard, new on ebay.  Thanks for all your help.
0