Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is the best software to use to convert .mov file to one movie?

Posted on 2011-03-19
6
Medium Priority
?
459 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have some *.mov quicktime movies that I would like to put on one DVD I tried Nero and Windows 7 but it keeps hanging. I used Nero in the past with XP but what would be the best to use to create a wedding video from .mov files and be able to make nice menu's etc?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Newbie0000
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mrcannon
ID: 35171802
What version of Nero?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mrcannon
ID: 35171812
I would run it in compatibility mode for Windows XP. You can right click the shortcut and use properties to change compatibility mode or also do the install in compatibility mode such as outlined in this thread ...
http://www.helpwindows7.com/forum/nero-9-compatibility-with-windows-7-t131.html
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mrcannon earned 1000 total points
ID: 35171839
Here is Microsofts list of Nero software and their compatibility ratings
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/compatibility/windows-7/en-us/Search.aspx?l=en-us&type=Software&s=nero

Here is info on running the compatibility wizard in Windows7
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-vista/Make-older-programs-run-in-this-version-of-Windows
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Newbie0000
ID: 35171852
Nero 8, is that the best one to make your own movies? I thought maybe there was something else with better capabilities? And it just hangs when I add files to make the DVD with the .mov files?
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35171956
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 35173931
Not sure about the menu part, but take a look a DVD Flick:
http://www.dvdflick.net/features.php
0