Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to Print System Date & Time in Data Base Table field?

Posted on 2011-03-19
16
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi!  How to Print System Date & Time in Data Base Table field?  I want to create a Button in a Access 2010 Form that when I click, it prints system Date & Time in the field in the Table.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dpawar
  • 8
  • 7
16 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Shilo
ID: 35171785
well you just

select getdate()
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Gustav Brock earned 2000 total points
ID: 35171829
At the OnClick event of the button use code like this:

  Me!txtBoxBoundToYourDateField = Now

/gustav
0
 

Author Comment

by:dpawar
ID: 35171965
This works for Text Box, But I wanted  like a "Button" control to do it.  How can I do it with Button control or make text box as Button control
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 35172023
Here is how. Call this from your button click:

Call InsertRecord("NameOfYourTable")

Public Sub InsertRecord(ByVal strTable As String)

  Dim dbs   As DAO.Database
  Dim rst   As DAO.Recordset
  
  Set dbs = CurrentDb
  Set rst = dbs.OpenRecordset(strTable)
  With rst
    .AddNew
      .Field("NameOfYourDateTimeField").Value = Now
    .Update
    .Close
  End With
  Set rst = Nothing
  Set dbs = Nothing
  
End Function

Open in new window

/gustav
0
 

Author Comment

by:dpawar
ID: 35172126
I am new to Visual Basic, this should go on Event procedure on Click?  Most of the time it is Private Sub, you have here Public, any difference?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 35172317
You can put it all in your OnClick event:
  Dim dbs   As DAO.Database
  Dim rst   As DAO.Recordset
  
  Set dbs = CurrentDb
  Set rst = dbs.OpenRecordset("NameOfYourTable")
  With rst
    .AddNew
      .Field("NameOfYourDateTimeField").Value = Now
    .Update
    .Close
  End With
  Set rst = Nothing
  Set dbs = Nothing

Open in new window

/gustav
0
 

Author Comment

by:dpawar
ID: 35172551
I got following error:

Comile error:

User-defined type not defined

Here is the code that I entered

Private Sub Log_In_Click()
  Dim dbs   As DAO.Database
  Dim rst   As DAO.Recordset
 
  Set dbs = CurrentDb
  Set rst = dbs.OpenRecordset("LogIn")
  With rst
    .AddNew
      .Field("LabDate").Value = Now
    .Update
    .Close
  End With
  Set rst = Nothing
  Set dbs = Nothing
End Sub
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 35172571
Go to menu Tools, References.
Add a reference to Microsoft DAO 3.6

/gustav
0
 

Author Comment

by:dpawar
ID: 35172744
How do I resolve this error:

Compile error:
Method or data member not found


This occurred near this:

 With rst
    .AddNew
      .Field
0
 

Author Comment

by:dpawar
ID: 35172756
The name of Table is LogIn

The field name is LabDate
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 35172938
Oops, it should read:

      .Fields("LabDate").Value = Now
0
 

Author Comment

by:dpawar
ID: 35173032
This is the other error:

Run-Time error '91':
Object variable or With block variable not set


Code here:

Private Sub Log_In_Click()
  Dim dbs   As DAO.Database
  Dim rst   As DAO.Recordset
 
  Set dbs = CurrentDb
  Set rst = dbs.OpenRecordset("LogIn")
  With rst
    .AddNew
      .Fields("LabDate").Value = Now
    .Update
    .Close
  End With
  Set rst = Nothing
  Set dbs = Nothing
End Sub
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 35173322
Code is correct, thus something else is going on. Even a typo would raise another error.

/gustav
0
 

Author Comment

by:dpawar
ID: 35176379
Hey, I finally resorted to your 1st solution.  I had put the code in text box that is way I did not like like but after putting the code in Button it worked great.  

Thanks for your help.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dpawar
ID: 35176388
Put this code in Button not in Text Box
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 35176936
You are welcome!

/gustav
0