Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL 2000 - schedule jobs for 10 seconds?

Posted on 2011-03-19
3
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
This is SQL 2000. I have a SQL Script that i want to scheudle to run every 10 seconds.

Looked at the job scheduling and the least amount of time is 1 minute. What can I do? what are my other options??
0
Comment
Question by:Camillia
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Shilo earned 1000 total points
ID: 35171783
hi use the SP to create the schedule

this sample will create a scedule for a every 10 seconds

EXEC @ReturnCode = msdb.dbo.sp_add_jobschedule @job_id=@jobId, @name=N'SCHEDULE',
            @enabled=1,
            @freq_type=4,
            @freq_interval=1,
            @freq_subday_type=2,
            @freq_subday_interval=10,
            @freq_relative_interval=0,
            @freq_recurrence_factor=0,
            @active_start_date=20070211,
            @active_end_date=99991231,
            @active_start_time=0,
            @active_end_time=235959
 
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:JoeNuvo
JoeNuvo earned 1000 total points
ID: 35171801
For this requirement on the system I ever work with.

I combine job schedule with WAITFOR DELAY '000:00:10'
in the job, it will run 5-6 rounds of command together with WAITFOR DELAY (depend on how fast the query run)
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Camillia
ID: 35172341
Is this line says 10 seconds: @freq_subday_interval=10,

0