Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Oracle table space performance

Posted on 2011-03-19
9
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11

We are using oracle 9i we have a series of 2000 update statements to update all the tables in this database. The current table space in the database  is 300 mb , while database size is 26 GB. Our DBA says table space will not affect performance doing update statements. Is this true , if not is there any documentation that proves this?

Note : We are doing this is test database with temp table space of 300mb while production has 23 GB table space.

We already know what statements are problematic.
0
Comment
Question by:dba_damion
9 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 252 total points
ID: 35172037
The only datafile/tablespace  performance issue you should have is if the datafiles need to autoextend.

2000 updates isn't a lot of DML (unless each one updates thousands of rows each).
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:sdstuber
sdstuber earned 248 total points
ID: 35172151
if you have dictionary managed tablespaces you "might" see a little more performance impact than if you are using locally managed tablespaces.

but, as mentioned above, that performance hit occurs when you extend,  once the space is there, it's there and you simply use it until used up and then extend again.  

If you're worried about it, calculate the total space you'll need and preallocate it
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sventhan
ID: 35177595
How you doing these updates? Do you have commits in between? I would concentrate on no of rows being updated then worrying about the tablespace issues.  Even if you have autoextend is set, the datafile can only grow up to certain limit which based on your block size. Given the size of the DB it wouldn't be an issue.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dba_damion
ID: 35888966
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Answer was not what I was looking for
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35888967
>>Answer was not what I was looking for

I'm afraid I'll have to object for the reason you provided.  What were you looking for?  You asked if space would affect performance and I believe we basically said: no.

You never came back asking for additional information so we had to assume we answered the question.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 35955265
split

http:#35172037 -- answers the main question where performance is impacted when new space allocated
http:#35172151 -- extends this to dictionary managed where deallocations and new allocations will be slower than LMT, Since 9i, it's a reasonable possibility it's still DMT.  Also suggests pre-allocation to avoid runtime performance impact due to allocations
0