Solved

Configure Samba

Posted on 2011-03-19
6
429 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi, in my laptop. I installed Fedora 14 and Windows XP. It is a dup boot. Now I want to communicate between them. I heard that Samba is helpful. But I don't know how to set up it.
I haven't found Samba in the Fedora. Do I need install it? Then what?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:zhshqzyc
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
Comment Utility
Issue the following command

yum install samba
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 87

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Since this is a dual boot you are talking about, samba won't be of any help at all. Samba is a file and print server, so you'd have to be running both OS's at once in order to be able to connect to the Samba File server from XP.

Your best option to share files between both OS's would be to use an extra data partition that uses a file-system both OS's can read and write to. If you don't have any files larger than 4GB you can format that partition to FAT32. If you expect to use larger files, you can use ntfs although that isn't the best file-system to use for linux, particularly for write access, but it should still work. It may be necessary to add extra ntfs support for linux, as I'm not sure whether that is installed by default. Using your package manager you can search for "ntfs" and add any option that show up and aren't installed.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:upanwar
upanwar earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
samba would not help you in that case. Because you are using dual boot system which means one os will be available at a time. You can boot your system with one os another will unavailable so you have to think alternate ways.

Either you have to use kernel in linux which can support ntfs file system so that you can mount your windows partition in fedora. I guess fedora14 should be available to do this.

Another way is you have to install vmware in your windows os and then install fedora in that vm so both the os available at same time then you can configure samba to achive your goal.

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
Comment Utility
Sorry, I did not read the problem completely.

It is very easy to access your Windows partitions.  You can download ntfs-3g

Try yum install ntfs-3g

If it doesn't work, then you can download its rpm from
http://www.rpmfind.net/linux/rpm2html/search.php?query=ntfs-3g

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
Comment Utility
Then you have to mount it using type ntfs-3g.

Suppose Windows is at /dev/sda1 then
mkdir /windows

mount -t ntfs-3g /dev/sda1 /windows
0