Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL deLETE QUERY

Posted on 2011-03-19
4
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
This:

SELECT * FROM Product_Categories WHERE Product_ID = '101'

Returns me 2 items one where Category_ID = 0 and another where it is something different then 0

How would I delete all items in the table where  Category_ID = 0 IF there is at least one OTHER item where  Category_ID is NOT 0
0
Comment
Question by:vbnetcoder
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
knightEknight earned 2000 total points
ID: 35172006
-- Run this as a SELECT first to make sure it only affects the rows you want to delete.  I also suggest you backup this table first.

select Product_ID
-- delete
from Product_Categories
where Category_ID = 0
  and Product_ID in (
         select Product_ID
         from Product_Categories
         group by Product_ID
         having count(*) > 1
  )

0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 35172009
you can change the top line to SELECT * instead of SELECT Product_ID
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 35172017
Delete from FROM Product_Categories where (Category_ID = 0) and (select count(Category_ID) from Product_Categories where Category_ID <> 0) > 1
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vbnetcoder
ID: 35172044
ty
0