Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to switch off power of black berry torch

Posted on 2011-03-19
5
Medium Priority
?
580 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I tried press red power key, seems cannot

totally swith off.
0
Comment
Question by:turbot_yu
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Rogiee
Rogiee earned 800 total points
ID: 35172268
You might need to pull the battery...leave it out for a minute and then put it back in.

Once it boots back up, try turning it off via the power button
0
 

Author Comment

by:turbot_yu
ID: 35173902
Is the power button the red one?

I tried it seems not work.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Rogiee
ID: 35175384
Yes.

Did you try taking the battery out?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
junaidIT earned 1200 total points
ID: 35178533
you need to press and hold the red key for few seconds before the unit powers down.the other option is to power it down via the power off option under blackberry menu and in the option, choose full power off.

and if this doesnt work, a battery pull usually fixes it like mentioned previously
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Rogiee
Rogiee earned 800 total points
ID: 35194769
Any luck, turbot_yu?
0