[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

validation error

Posted on 2011-03-19
5
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
    When I log to dbconsole for my databsase named 'company'  in my dbconsole in oracle 11g
I forgot my username and password.
I could conn / as sysdba through my command prompt.
Is there any way to retrive my username and password in order to access through dbconsole.
the error message is below.
 Host  mathew-b8f381b1

 Oracle Home  C:\app\Mathew\product\11.1.0\db_1
error message

   Validation Error
 ERROR: Invalid username and/or password
 

 
0
Comment
Question by:nobleit
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 35172040
Not really.  Passwords are hashed when stored and there is no 'unhash'.

You can reset your password.

Alter user username identified by new_password;
0
 

Author Comment

by:nobleit
ID: 35172087
let me make sure  whatever I am going to do is right

set oracle_sid=company

sqlplus / nolog

conn / as sysdba

alter user sys identified by new_password;
"Because I am changing the sys user password"

Is that right..
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 35172146
yes,  use ALTER USER SYS  if you want to change SYS password

if you want to change some other user

ALTER USER SOMEOTHERUSER
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35172221
For what it's worth: as long as you connect 'as sysdba' the password doesn't matter and you cannot connect as SYS without connecting 'as sysdba'.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nobleit
ID: 35172627
As I told this user name and password has to be supplied in dbconsole for the same database when it is prompted..
0