Solved

Rancid backup of 6509

Posted on 2011-03-19
8
2,054 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have Rancid running on a RHEL machine.  It has been backing up the config on a 6509 for years (literally).  Last night, I upgraded the IOS from

s72033-entservicesk9_wan-mz.122-18.SXF6.bin

to

s72033-adventerprisek9_wan-mz.122-33.SXH8.bin

Now my Rancid backup fails stating :
Getting missed routers: round 2.
192.168.10.44 clogin error: Error: TIMEOUT reached
192.168.10.44: missed cmd(s): dir /all slavedisk2:,show rsp chassis-info,dir /all sec-slot2:,show diag,dir /all disk1:,show gsr chassis,dir /all sec-nvram:,dir /all disk2:,dir /all sec-bootflash:,show spe version,dir /all slaveslot2:,dir /all disk0:,show install active,show bootvar,dir /all slaveslot0:,dir /all sec-slot1:,dir /all harddiska:,dir /all slavenvram:,show flash,dir /all sec-disk2:,dir /all slavesup-bootflash:,dir /all sec-disk0:,dir /all harddiskb:,show variables boot,show boot,dir /all slavedisk1:,show env all,show module,show controllers,show diagbus,dir /all slavedisk0:,show idprom backplane,dir /all bootflash:,dir /all sec-slot0:,dir /all sec-disk1:,write term,show vtp status,dir /all sup-bootflash:,dir /all slot2:,dir /all harddisk:,dir /all slot0:,dir /all sup-microcode:,show vlan,dir /all slavebootflash:,show controllers cbus,dir /all slaveslot1:,dir /all nvram:,show version,show redundancy secondary,show running-config,show c7200,dir /all slot1:
192.168.10.44: End of run not found

From the server, I am able to SSH to the 6509.  I have used the same ID and password (that did not change with this upgrade).  I checked to make sure a .network.lock file did not exist, which googling around, said that might be part of it.  As I can ssh, I can also ping and traceroute to the device.  Rancid is still working fine on other devices (my other non-upgraded 6509, my 3750s, 3020s, etc.).

Here is part of my cloginrc file related to this device :


add user 192.168.10.44     rancid
add passprompt 192.168.10.44 "\Passcode:"
add enableprompt 192.168.10.44 "\[Pp]asscode:"
add password 192.168.10.44 USERPASSWORD ENABLEPASSWORD
add method 192.168.10.44   ssh

Any ideas ?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Elemental12
  • 6
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
gcl_hk earned 500 total points
ID: 35179173
Do you have try to reset the SSH key on both side?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Elemental12
ID: 35180112
I don't think so.  The server this script runs on can ssh to the device if I do it from the cmd line, without prompting to accept the new key.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 35180480
What do you see with wireshark  running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Elemental12
ID: 35180653
I have not tried a wireshark, as I have ssh connectivity to the device.  From most of my googling, this error is from configuration issues with rancid, and how it deals with different IOSes.  That is why I posted a bit of my config, hoping someone knew what the issue might be.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Assisted Solution

by:Elemental12
Elemental12 earned 0 total points
ID: 35393115
Turns out there was a change in some of the expected text that Rancid was expecting.  Once I updated the cloginrc file with this new text, the script ran fine.

Serge
0
 

Author Comment

by:Elemental12
ID: 35393148
My answer was part of the fix.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Elemental12
ID: 35393155
My answer was part of the fix.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Elemental12
ID: 35422368
My answer was part of the fix.
0