Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

XP Mode Virtual PC Connecting to Domain

Posted on 2011-03-19
9
Medium Priority
?
985 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi Experts... I just go help from you installing xp mode on a win 7 pro 32 bit pc. I am installing applications and need to connect to a printer over the network. I am trying to connect to our domain to find a printer but the virtual machine does not allow me to do so. Can I connect to the domain or is there a different way to go about this? Thanks...
0
Comment
Question by:WAT1948
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ucando1
ID: 35172119
You need to edit the properties of the VM so that you are using the same network as the Physical machine,

Try This

    * Start -> All Programs -> Windows Virtual PC -> Virtual Machines
    * Right click on your virtual machine configuration file.  e.g. Virtual Windows XP.vmcx
    * Select Settings from the right-click menu
    * In the Virtual PC Settings dialog, select Networking on the left.
    * Change the Adapter drop down box on the right from Shared Network (NAT) to the name of your Ethernet card.
    * Press OK
    * Start/Restart the XP VM image.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 1000 total points
ID: 35172120
Go to the Settings of your XP Mode and change Networking to be your actual Windows 7 network device.  (Don't select NAT, Shared, or Internal).  Then it should get its own IP address and can join the domain with full access to your network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WAT1948
ID: 35172124
Just found that thanks. I will give it a try.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:chris_martin62
chris_martin62 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35172137
Here's some options. But first anytime you are going to make a change i would make a copy of your VHD somewhere on you hard drive.

Option 1 join it to your domain then you should not have to many issues.

Option two go in to control panel on you xp machine to users then i think its something like nework passwords and set the username for you print server. Now remember doing this you have use the fully quilfied name like test.domain.com.

Option three just install the printer by ip address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WAT1948
ID: 35172160
I think I need to do something different than the default logon for the Virtual PC. Doesn't it need to logon with a domain user account? I cannot connect or ping anyting on the network. When I browse the network it asks for credintials to connect.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WAT1948
ID: 35172163
just added domain user and logging back on
0
 

Author Comment

by:WAT1948
ID: 35172170
It seems to be working.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WAT1948
ID: 35172203
Fantastic... Printer is installed and application is working. You guys really shorten the learning curve.

Thank you...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WAT1948
ID: 35172213
Thanks again... both solutions were equally important and needed.
0