Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Reduce size of Windows 7 image for tablet install

Posted on 2011-03-19
2
Medium Priority
?
763 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have some 16GB tablets with Windows 7 Home I need to reimage with Windows 7 Pro to allow them to join the domain.  After installing Windows 7 Pro, I find that there isn't much room for applications.  I'd like to reduce the image size and be able to pick and remove unused services, etc..  Can anyone recommend an application that will allow me to tailor the Windows 7 SP1 ISO and repackage it to make a smaller install DVD?
Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:checkonetwo
2 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 800 total points
ID: 35172104
Yes, there is rt7lite where the older version (1.6.0sp) allows you to integrate the servicepack, and it also allows you to add apps like av software etc, and disable options you don't need. It's very good. It also allows you to change settings from the normal default.

http://www.rt7lite.com/
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 35172314
You can use the Windows Automated Installation Kit to customize how Windows gets installed - it's a free download from Microsoft (but it's big).
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?familyid=696DD665-9F76-4177-A811-39C26D3B3B34&displaylang=en
0