Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Usb connection causes computer to reset

Posted on 2011-03-19
6
Medium Priority
?
933 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have an asus M4A785-M mobo that i received with a computer kit. The case that came with the kit has 2 front panel usb ports The 6 rear mobo usb ports works fine , and I connected the 2 front panel usb ports on the case to the mobo (with the supplied cable) to the usb 2 connectors on the mobo. As soon as I connect a usb device to the front panel usb ports,  the mobo resets and displays the bios spalsh screen. I updated the bios to version 1006 , tried a different usb connector on mobo, and set the plug and play to use OS for plugnplay not required at boot. I was able to use the ports without incident, but the problem now creeps up once in awhile. There are no usb controller updates on the asus website that I see. I tried checking the ports with a flashlight for debris, but appears all clear.

I thought maybe changing the usb speed or disabling legacy support. Any further suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:davesnb
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Gladys Kerns earned 1000 total points
ID: 35172105
My first guess would be a physical short in the wiring in the front panel ports or a static discharge problem.  I've only seen the behavior you describe when the port itself was mis-wired or bad or subject to a static shock.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ucando1
ucando1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35172109
Boot to the Bios screen

Plug in a usb into that port, if it resets the usb port is most likely damaged, or has a short.

If it does not reset the drivers for that device are causing the PC to reset, uninstall the drivers for whatever you are using. ( may have to reinstall windows )
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 35172134
Are you using the cable supplied by the case manufacturer to connect to the ASUS motherboard?

If so it is possible that the wiring in the case connector is not correct for the USB pins on the ASUS motherboard.

This http://www.usbman.com/Guides/BelkinMotherboard_cable_assembly.htm page shows you how to adjust the pins in the connector if they are not correct for the motherboard.  You would have to use the ASUS manual to determine what the USB pins are for and then compare it to the wiring in the motherboard case to see if they are compatible.  If not then use the link above to adjust as required.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:davesnb
ID: 35172239
Good info will try some of the suggestions. The asus M4A785-M mobo has 10-1 pin  USB78, USB910, and USB1112 connectors, I see looking at the pin out where the number difference is from ( the second and third set of pins). Looking at the usb cable from the panel it just says "usb" . Currently the usb cable for the front panel usb ports is in USB78 and the wire color codes match the pin out on the mobo connector ( red is in 5V, white in p7/p8 negative, green in p7/98 positive, black in ground)
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35174669
here the exact wiring, as from your manual page 1-27 :
usb.png
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35174670
i must say, i never had any problems with the supplied cable; but it can be damaged, or short circuited
you can inspect all connectors, or measure for shorts
0