Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Loop until blank value in excel VBA

Posted on 2011-03-19
4
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi there,

I ahve the following loop in VBA, but I want to change it so that it finishes whent he first blank cell is hit in the A collumn. THe rowsa are inserted dynamically, so it could be 10 or 100 depending on the sheet. This is what I have so far


Sub GenSheets()


Dim rng    As Range
    Dim cl     As Range
    With Sheets("Quotation")
        Set rng = .Range(.Cells(6, 1), .Cells(.Rows.Count, 1).End(xlUp))
        For Each cl In rng
            
            MsgBox (cl.Value)
            
        Next cl
    End With
    
End Sub

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:wellso
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 35172192
You match as follows:
If Not YouRange Is Nothing Then
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:wellso
ID: 35172231
Could you give me an example how I break out from the loop with it?
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
zorvek (Kevin Jones) earned 2000 total points
ID: 35172323
Sub GenSheets()


Dim rng    As Range
    Dim cl     As Range
    With Sheets("Quotation")
        Set rng = .Range(.Cells(6, 1), .Cells(.Rows.Count, 1).End(xlUp))
        For Each cl In rng
            If Len(cl) = 0 Then Exit For
            MsgBox (cl.Value)
           
        Next cl
    End With
   
End Sub

Kevin
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:wellso
ID: 35172334
cheers buddy
0