Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WP Twenty Ten Theme: How to remove that "Leave a Reply" box from every page?

Posted on 2011-03-19
5
Medium Priority
?
2,416 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi all. I am using WP's Twenty Ten theme, but don't want that Leave a Reply comment box on every page. How do I remove it?
0
Comment
Question by:tekgrl
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 35172574
Hi tekgrl,

Under Settings | Discussion remove the check from "Allow people to post comments on new articles"
0
 

Author Comment

by:tekgrl
ID: 35172920
How do I then remove the "Comments Off" line?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 35173067
For that, you would have to edit the theme files for single post/single page and remove it from the code directly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tekgrl
ID: 35173257
I'm having difficulty removing it from pages, but still allowing users to leave comments on posts...
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
gwkg earned 2000 total points
ID: 35173860
in loop-page.php

remove

<?php comments_template( '', true ); ?>
0