Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Moving an xp machine to virtual server 2008

Posted on 2011-03-19
8
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I want to create and image of an existing time machine running clock in software..  I would like to make an image of the machine and load it on a 2008 hyper-v...

WHAT IS THE BEST WAY TO DO THIS?
0
Comment
Question by:Aemilius
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 35172304
You can only do this with a volume license version of Windows XP (or any client OS).

See http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/window-on-windows/convert-windows-xp-into-a-windows-7-virtual-machine-with-disk2vhd/3091 (it states it's for Virtual PC, but the concept is the same and should work for Virtual Server).
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
needleboy earned 2000 total points
ID: 35172337
You need tool like System Center Virtual Machine Manager and perform physical to virtual conversion.

Here is a great article covering that process:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc764232.aspx
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 35172439
No, Disk2VHD will do the trick... again, assuming you're properly licensed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aemilius
ID: 35172956
I'm interested in the Converting Physical Computers to Virtual Machines in VMM solution but I want something practical.. None of this Microsoft in a perfect world bs... I have an xp box that needs to keep all the same information.. It need to be put in the 2008 r 2 server... Now I could just load the software on the new server but then I would have to examine the network config of the host software and I want to leave the information the same..
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:needleboy
ID: 35173048
You don't have to buy SCVMM to perform this conversion.
All you need to do is to download trial, perform conversion and remove SCVMM.

http://www.microsoft.com/systemcenter/virtualmachinemanager/en/us/trial-software.aspx

I did it once when i needed to convert our Sharepoint Server to virtual machine.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:FastFngrz
ID: 35173773
Get http://live.sysinternals.com/disk2vhd.exe, run it on the xp box, check off the box to prepare for virtual pc and make the vhd.  Add that vhd to a hyper vm and away you go.  If you have the wrong license, you'll have to reactivate!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aemilius
ID: 35175709
it appears that I cant have a volume larger then 127 gb. How do I get around the license issue?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 35175880
Hyper-V is not limited to 127 GB.  I believe Disk2VHD will image the full drive size, but you can use other tools to shrink the VHD drive size OR run it on Hyper-V.  

As for the license issue, you don't "get around" it - if you are not licensed, then you need a license.  Buy one.  Buy a Win7 Pro license and you have the downgrade rights.
0