Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is a good application for clients to make their websites

Posted on 2011-03-19
7
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

What is a good program for this to happen (on a linux server)

A script that will allow clients to create their own webpage that is all template based?

They can login and edit / add photos.......

This is not a social media thing.

http://www.mydomain.com/usersite1
http://www.mydomain.com/usersite2
0
Comment
Question by:Computer Guy
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Lukasz Chmielewski earned 2000 total points
ID: 35172570
I guess you would have to search for some blog / cms system ? Maybe Wordpress if not too difficult for the users ?
http://www.opensourcecms.com/
You may search this above, but I'm afraid you would have to rewrite addresses for each user manually to use domain.com/username address
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paulqna
ID: 35172860
Perhaps joomla is what you want?
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 35173596
Wordpress, Joomla and Drupal are the most popular content management systems.  All of them will require some computer knowledge, and usually some period of specialized study.

You might also find some ideas in the results from this search:
http://lmgtfy.com?q=easy+website+builder
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 35178113
It can be done with Joomla. it is easy to setup login and templates etc., Try with Joomla

http://www.joomla.org/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bluedevil9
ID: 35178211
Go for drupal. its good in CMS.
it has many templates for range of portals.
And its completely open source. not like joomla which is open source only to some extent.

All the best
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Computer Guy
ID: 35178700
I'm looking for a commercial solution.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 35182658
You mean you would rather pay for something instead of using one of the three most popular (ID:35173596) free and open source solutions?  In that case, use Wordpress and send me a check for $10,000.

;-)

~Ray
0