Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to retrieve group membership of a Foreign Security Principals account

Posted on 2011-03-19
3
Medium Priority
?
1,656 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I'm trying to retrieve the local  group membership (groups in my local domain) from Foreign Security Principals accounts (created after granting access to a resource to an account from a trusted domain) via VBScript.  I'm using the code below but no matter what I do I'm not seeing the group membership.  The code works fine with a normal account.

Set objGroup = GetObject("LDAP://CN=S-1-5-21-466423297-1915321860-2068054413-25636,CN=ForeignSecurityPrincipals,DC=mydomain,DC=root")

arrGroups = objGroup.memberOf

I can see the membership when I look in the AD Users and Computers console.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:LonPete67
3 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36385399
If memory serves me, the memberOf attribute is non-existent for Foreign Security Principals - thus no results.

Since these SIDs/GUIDs are objects representing groups/principals in your trusted domain(s), you need to enumerate them to a real domain/group (or user) then go after the memberOf of that result.



0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 37475334
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0