Solved

Mac Mini as print server

Posted on 2011-03-19
7
666 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have an older mac mini connected to my wireless network and want to configure it as a print server ... the printer is an hp 880c and I did have it working as a shared printer with a different PC, XP Pro OS and it worked great.  The other PC's on the net are MS of various types, can this be done?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:EA_ENT
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:olliefelde
ID: 35174697
If they can all see each other on the network, you should be able to turn on printer sharing in the system preferences under network and point the other machines at it.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 500 total points
ID: 35175339
Try installing Bonjour for Windows on the Windows computers:  http://support.apple.com/kb/dl999
0
 

Author Comment

by:EA_ENT
ID: 35175751
I shared the printer on my MINI and setup bonjour on my PC... when I start the print wizard the shared printer doesn't show on the list, I can see UDP 5353 on my firewall on the PC so do I have to install bonjour on the MINI as well?
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 35175776
No. You should only have to install it on the PC. Maybe your firewall is blocking it. Do you have the correct print driver installed on Windows?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 35175781
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 35175784
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:EA_ENT
ID: 35180233
There are other things to consider on the Apple side, but this helped on the PC side.
0